Mongongo Oil (Organic and Conventional)
The Mongongo tree belongs to the euphorbia family and is endemic in the savannahs and dry areas of the Kalahari, between Namibia, Botswana and South Africa, but it is present on a smaller scale also in other countries of sub-equatorial Africa. It reaches a height of 15-20 meters and starts to bear fruit after turning twenty-five years old. Its pale and yellow wood is similar to that of balsa both for its lightness and for its robustness. Mongongo seeds, also known as Mongongo /Manketti nuts, have highly nutritious properties.
- Softens Skin
- Contains Essential Fatty Acids and Vitamins for Skin Restoration
- Contains a High Amount of Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids that Prevents Moisture from Leaving Pores
- Naturally High in Vitamin E
- Hair Care Products
- Skincare Products
- Food Products
BENEFITS OF MONGONGO OIL FOR HAIR
Manketti oil is also known as Mongongo oil and it comes from the nuts of the Mongongo trees that can be found in southern Africa. The Mongongo tree fares particularly well in the deep sands of the Kalahari and is tough in nature, as it can survive droughts and massive ranges in temperatures even in the same day. Its botanical name is Schinziophyton rautanenii and belongs to the Euphorbiaceae family. Valued for centuries for its nutritive value, this amazing oil is highly emollient and has been loved for protecting skin and hair. The tree does not bear fruit until . . .
HEALTH BENEFIT TIMES: MONGONGO OIL
Mongongo oil is derived from the nuts of Mongongo trees that could be found in Southern Africa. Botanically, the tree is called Schinziophyton rautanenii and belongs to family Euphorbiaceae. This oil has high content of Vitamin E, linoleic acid, Omega 6, iron, copper, magnesium and calcium. Mongongo oil possesses regenerating, hydrating and . . .
For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
*Conventional material available upon request