Moringa Seed Oil (Organic)
Moringa Oil, also known as ‘Ben Oil’ (from the high concentration of behenic acid contained in the oil), is derived from the seeds of the Moringa tree. This oil has been prized for centuries as a well-loved beauty product and has been known as one of the most stable oils found in nature.
Ancient Egyptians used Moringa Oil, known to them as Behen Oil, and believed the natural power of the plant enhanced skin’s beauty and suppleness. Pots of Moringa Oil have been found in ancient tombs to ensure the deceased enjoyed a full and healthy afterlife. Over the centuries, Moringa Oil has been used in its natural state as skin moisturizer. Touted for its rejuvenating properties, Moringa Oil is used as an ingredient in hair care and makeup products and has been used to promote health in all areas of the body.
Product offerings include 100% Pure Organic Moringa Oleifera Leaf Powder, Organic Moringa Dried Leaves (TBC and CS), Organic Moringa Rolled Leaves (TBC and CS), Organic Moringa Capsules, Organic Moringa Leaf Extract Powder, Organic Moringa Seed Protein Powder, Organic Moringa Seeds and Organic Moringa Seed Oil.
- As a 100% natural skin moisturizer, Moringa Oil is used as a major ingredient in the cosmetic industry as it is high in radiance-boosting unsaturated fatty acids as well as vitamins A and C. The principal composition of the oil contains behenic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid (72%), omega 3, omega 6, omega 9 Fatty acids.
- The oil penetrates deeply into the skin, bringing vital nutrients and helps the skin retain moisture. The potent antioxidants in this oil are also considered to be the factor behind its exceptional oxidative stability- Moringa Oil is stable and resistant to rancidity with a shelf life of up to 5 years.
- Rare and luxurious, Moringa Oil is among the most desired for the formulation of skin and hair care cosmetics as a moisturizer and skin conditioner.
- It is also present in many high end age-defying and wrinkle-reducing products. Moringa Oil adds tremendous cosmetic value and has numerous applications for skin care and cosmetics as it is light and spreads easily on the skin.
- Moringa Oil also blends easily with essential oils and this combined with its non-drying quality and its ease of application on the skin makes it a perfect massage oil.
- Perfume manufacturers esteem the oil for its great power of absorbing and retaining even the most fugitive odors. The oil is known for its capacity to absorb and retain volatile substances making it valuable in the perfume industry for stabilizing scents.
- It is best for massage and aromatherapy applications and can be used in creams, soaps, lotions, balms, scrubs, body oils, and hair care formulations.
- The Moringa plant is often credited as the secret behind the Indian culture’s long-standing reputation for clear, vibrant, and beautiful skin!
MORINGA, THE HORSERADISH TREE
The horseradish tree (Moringa oleifera) is one of the most cultivated food plants in the world. It can grow in a wide range of climates and grows in India, Pakistan, Africa, the Philippines, North and South America, Central America, and the Caribbean. The leaves, fruit, flowers, and immature pods of horseradish tree are all highly nutritious foods. This review covers the phytochemistry, medicinal uses, and pharmacology of this popular medicinal and food plant . . .
REVIEW OF THE SAFETY AND EFFICACY OF MORINGA OLEIFERA
Moringa oleifera leaves, seeds, bark, roots, sap, and flowers are widely used in traditional medicine, and the leaves and immature seed pods are used as food products in human nutrition . . .
MORINGA OLEIFERA IS A POTENT ANTI-INFLAMMATORY, STUDY FINDS
ough this study into Moringa oleifera‘s anti-inflammatory benefits is promising, this tree is packed with so much nutrition that it could probably help treat anything. Analysis reveals that Moringaleaves contain 90 different nutrients, including 36 times more magnesium than eggs, 50 times more vitamin B3 than peanuts, 25 times more iron than spinach and 4 times more calcium than milk.