Shining Seas Imports

Organic Neem Seed Oil

DESCRIPTION

Neem oil is obtained from inside the fruit of The Neem tree. The tree has been used for over 5000 years in traditional Ayurvedic remedies.

The fallen fruit from the Neem tree is collected and then dried to separate the seed from the kernels. A cold pressing method is used for the seed extraction to obtain the pure Neem oil with the presence of active compounds. The Neem oil obtained by the cold pressed method does not have such a pungent smell and is also light in color when compared with other extraction methods.

BENEFITS

  • Neem oil contains fatty acids, vitamin E and amino acids.

APPLICATIONS/USE

  1. Neem oil is used for many skin disorders and it is also used for making soaps, cream, toothpaste, shampoos, mosquito repellant, lotions and cosmetics. Neem oil is also used for making pet products like pet shampoo, soaps and has also been used in veterinary medications.
  2. Neem oil is used for viruses, insects, fungus, pests and nematodes in crop protection. Neem oil is also used to prepare various toiletries and cosmetics like bathing soaps, facial masks, skin cream, hair oils and shampoos.