Shining Seas Imports

Organic Tamanu Seed Oil

tamanu oil

Tamanu Seed Oil (Calophyllum inophyllum), also known as Foraha Oil, Kamanu Oil, Domba Oil, Alexandrian Laurel Oil and a number of other regional names, is native to Asia and Polynesia, where it is considered sacred. Anecdotal evidence indicates that the oil has been traditionally used for a wide range of beauty and topical applications.

The Tamanu tree produces aromatic white flowers twice a year and produces clusters of green, drupe-like fruit. Inside the fruit is a large nut hull which contains a pale, odorless kernel from which the oil is extracted and cold-pressed, after these kernels have cured naturally over a 6-8 week period. The end result is a greenish to amber color oil depending on the filtering process.

The most notable and impressive properties of Tamanu Seed Oil are a stable shelf life, deep green hue, sweet nutty aroma, thick viscosity, rapid absorption and non-greasy consistency. Over the past few years, Tamanu Seed Oil has begun to penetrate the European and U.S. markets, primarily the cosmetic industry.

Product offerings include 100% pure Organic Tamanu Seed Oil.

BENEFITS

Tamanu Seed Oil is high in antioxidants and rich in fatty acids. It has been used in anti-aging products due to its moisturizing, nourishing and healing properties.

APPLICATION/USE

Tamanu Seed Oil has the potential as a significant ingredient for companies who want to develop beneficial and natural cosmetic products. The composition of Tamanu Seed Oil makes it well-suited for use in a wide array of personal care applications including formulations intended for general skin, nail and hair care, lip care, shaving products, eye creams, and hand and foot formulations. Product applications can be formulated with 5-100% pure Organic Tamanu Seed Oil.

The pleasant and mild aroma feel make it ideal for use in lotions, creams, soaps, as a natural preservative, in aromatherapy applications and other cosmetic products. The oil absorbs quickly, leaving the skin glowing, smooth and soft without any residual greasiness or oiliness.

RESEARCH

Tamanu Oil – A Tropical Topical Remedy

IN THE PRESS

Anti-Aging Secrets of Supermodels

http://www.doctoroz.com/article/anti-aging-secrets-supermodels

Health Benefits of Tamanu Oil

http://altmedicine.about.com/od/herbsupplementguide/a/Tamanu-Oil.htm

For educational purposes only This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.