Mafura Butter (Conventional)
Trichilia emetica, or Mafura, is a tree in the family Meliaceae, commonly known as the Natal mahogany. It is an evergreen tree, with handsome glossy dark green leaves and a wide spreading crown. Mafura is widely distributed and grows naturally throughout sub-Saharan Africa extending from KwaZulu-Natal in the South, through Swaziland, Mpumalanga and Limpopo Provinces (South Africa), into Zimbabwe and northwards into Cameroon, Sudan and Uganda. It has a preference for areas with a high rainfall and well-drained rich alluvial or sandy soil and is therefore abundant along coastal areas. The pressed seed yields two types of oil – oil from the fleshy seed envelope and Mafura butter from the kernel.
- It softens and improves the elasticity of the skin
- Essential fatty acids contribute towards maintaining a healthy complexion
- It heals and nourishes dry cracked skin
- Conditions, Moisturizes, and Strengthens Hair
- Alleviates dry and itchy scalp
- Hair Care Products
- Skincare Products
THE BENEFITS OF MAFURA BUTTER
This relatively lesser-known ingredient is trending globally, as something to watch out for in the beauty industry. Mafura butter has been used for centuries by native African women, and has been a well-kept secret until now. Found primarily in Zimbabwe and some of the wetter regions of the Sahara Desert, the butter from the magical Mafura trees (also known as Cape Mahagony trees) is made from the medium-sized reddish brown seeds that . . .
The seed of Trichilia emetica yields two kinds of oil: ‘mafura oil’ from the fleshy seed envelope (sarcotesta) and ‘mafura butter’, also called ‘mafura tallow’, from the kernel. In traditional extraction they may be extracted separately, in commercial extraction they are combined to a single product. Mafura oil is edible, but mafura butter is . . .
For educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
*Only conventional material available